Privacy Policy

Our Commitment

At Mundella Foods Pty Ltd (“Mundella”) we are committed to supporting and complying with the national Privacy Act 1988 (“Privacy Act”) and the Australian Privacy Principles which set clear standards for the collection, use, access and storage of personal information which we obtain as part of our business operations.

This policy sets out:

  1. The kinds of personal information that we collect and hold;
  2. How we collect and hold personal information;
  3. The purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information;
  4. How you may access personal information we hold relating to you and how you can seek the correction of such information; and
  5. How you may complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles and how we will deal with such a complaint.

It is unlikely that Mundella will disclose personal information to overseas recipients.

Use, collection, storage and security of personal information

Mundella may collect and hold personal information relating to you such as your name, address, age, telephone number or email address. In certain circumstances Mundella may also obtain credit information relating to you, for example, where we are providing products to you on credit.

We may collect and use your information to help provide and improve our products and services, provide you with our products and services, measure consumer interest in our products and services, inform you of products and services we provide or to comply with the requirements under law. In doing so, we may provide personal information obtained about you to organisations or individuals with whom we conduct business. Such organisations and individuals include related entities, accountants and auditors, printers and mailing services, insurers, collection agents, investigation services, credit reference agencies, other service providers and government agencies which regulate our products and services.

You have no obligation to provide any information requested by us, however, if you choose to withhold requested information, we may not be able to provide you with the products or services we offer.

We may collect and store information electronically or in hard copy.

Mundella will use all reasonable endeavours to ensure that you provide personal information in a secure environment and when the information is no longer needed it will be destroyed or permanently rendered anonymous.

We also take care to ensure that we have security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse, unauthorised access, alteration, modification or disclosure of your user data under our control.

Cookies

Mundella collects information from the site using "IP files".

When you visit the Mundella website to read, browse or download information, our system will record/log your IP address (the address which identifies your computer on the internet and which is automatically recognised by our web server), date and time of your visit to our site, the pages viewed and any information downloaded. This information will only be used for the purpose of site analysis and to help us offer you improved online service. We may automatically collect non-personal information about you such as the type of internet browsers you use or the website from which you linked to our web sites. You can not be identified from this information and it is only used to assist us in providing an effective service on our web sites.

Accessing and changing your personal information

Mundella attempts to ensure that all personal information collected and stored in its database systems is correct and accurate.

You may at any time request access to the information we have collected from you and obtain a more in depth explanation about how the information is used by contacting Mundella’s Privacy Officer by sending an email to with the subject line “Attention: Privacy Officer”. We will endeavour to meet such requests at the earliest possible opportunity.

Of course, before we provide you with access to your personal information we will require some proof of identity. For most requests, your information will be provided free of charge. However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request requires substantial effort on our part.

If at any time you wish to change personal information that is incorrect or wish to have your personal information deleted, please contact our Privacy Officer by sending an email to at with the subject line “Attention: Privacy Officer”. Unless personal information is required for administrative or legal reasons we will take all reasonable steps to meet such requests at the earliest possible opportunity.

Marketing Information

Unless you advise us in writing that you do not want us to do so, Mundella may:

  1. use your personal information for the purpose of providing you with special offers you may find of interest, important changes to the functionality or content of our web site, or information on new products or services to be offered by Mundella or our business partners; or
  2. provide your details to third parties who we partner with, for the purpose of providing you with offers for products, services or benefits.

Amendments to this Policy

Mundella may amend or update this privacy policy from time to time at its discretion by posting a new or revised privacy policy online. Please check back periodically for updated terms to this privacy policy.

More information

Further information about our privacy policy or the use and management of your personal information may be obtained by contacting our Privacy Officer by sending an email to with the subject line “Attention: Privacy Officer”.

Complaints regarding a breach of this policy or the Privacy Act should also be addressed to the Privacy Officer as detailed above.